SquashTalk >College and University pages > NISRA Potter Division Results

SquashTalk College
reporting & info:

CSA College Squash
Squashtalk Reports
2002-03 Previews
2002-03 Schedule
College Directory

2001-02 Archives
2000-01 Review
men's    women's
1999-2000 Review
1998-1999 Review
men's     women's

College Players

Pro Tour

Hoehn B Flight Results - by match


Feb 22, 2002 © 2002 Special to SquashTalk from NISRA

Match Results - Hoehn Division 9-16 Placement Competition

Fri-Sun, February 22-24, 2002       [Complete NISRA Draws]

Cambridge.- Results provided by NISRA, Preston Quick, updated 02/28/2002 2:54

Final Placements: 9. Denison, 10. Penn, 11. Navy, 12. Bowdoin, 13. F&M, 14. Hobart, 15. Bates, 16. Amherst.

SquashTalk Estore Books Direct

SUNDAY

Denison 5 - Penn 4

results not reported

Navy 5 - Bowdoin 4

1 Lawrenbce Delasotta (B) def Edson Greenwood (N) 9-7, 9-7, 9-7
2 Greg Clement (B) def Andy McCann (N) 9-7, 0-9, 9-6, 9-2
3.David Haile (N) def Jon Crowell (B) 10-9, 9-4, 10-8
4 Navy Gavin Morrison (N) def Tom Costin (B) 10-9, 9-7, 9-2
5 Navy Stephen Huber (N) def Drew Holman (B) 9-7, 9-2, 3-9, 9-4
6 Eric Toan (B) def Matt Fisher (N) 9-4, 9-3, 4-9, 9-5
7 Navy Mike Brennan (N) def Grant White (B) 9-1, 9-3, 9-0
8 George Hubbard (B) def Mason Berry 10-8, 7-9, 9-2, 9-7
9 Bill Schmermund (N) def Geordie MacLeod (B) 9-4, 1-9, 9-5, 9-4
10 Matt Nowak (B) def Kinelong Ho (N) 9-6, 9-1, 9-4

F&M 7- Hobart 2

1 Arjun Krishnan (F&M) def Tejvir Rathore (H) 9-3, 9-7, 9-6
2 Mihir Kapoor (F&M) def Angel Magana 9-4, 9-6, 9-3
3 Henry Clutsan (H) def Will Dore (F&M) 9-7, 3-9, 9-2, 0-9, 9-6
4 Eric Bardwil (F&M) def Reed Harwood 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
5 Cameron Lister (H) def Dave Galbraith (F&M) 9-6, 9-2, 9-0
6 Hassan Ahmed (F&M) def Ryan Gillmore (H) 9-4, 9-2, 10-8
7 Hamish Dickson (F&M) def Freddy Cook (H) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4
8 Jan Van Roley (F&M) def Andrew Hunt (H) 9-2, 9-2, 9-4
9 Greg Romero (F&M) def Richard Reutter (H) 9-4, 9-7, 9-2
10 Colman Currie (H) def Koran Behaul (F&M) 9-4, 9-5, 9-4

Bates 6- Amherst 3

results not reported

SATURDAY

Penn 7 - Bowdoin 2
1. Rich Repetto (P) def Lawrence Delasotta (B) 9-6, 0-3, 9-5
2 Greg Clement (B) def Sam Miller (P) 9-3, 9-7, 9-6
3 Penn Roberto Kriete (P) def Jon Crowell (B )0-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-3
4 Penn Elan Levy (P) def Tom Costin (B) 9-7, 9-4, 9-4
5 Penn Jon Katz (P) def Drew Holman (B) 9-5, 9-6, 7-9, 9-1
6 Eric Toan (B) def John Griffen (P) 9-7, 9-0, 10-9
7 Penn Dan Rottenberg (P) def Grant White (B) 9-4, 1-9, 5-9, 10-8, 9-4
8 Penn Drew Crockett (P) def George Hubbard (B) 9-3, 9-4, 9-4
9 Penn Sam Miller (P) def Geordie MacLeod (B) 9-6, 9-3, 9-4
10 Penn Sean Lambert (P) def Matt Nowak (B) 9-6, 9-3, 9-4

F&M 5 - Bates 4
1 Arjun Krishnan (F & M) def Ben Schippers (B) 9-7, 9-5, 9-5
2 Mihir Kapoor (F & M) def Eric Lopez (B) 9-3, 9-1, 9-4
3 Will Dore (F & M) def Sam Duette (B) 9-7, 8-10, 9-6, 9-3
4 Chad Mountain (B) def Eric Bardwil (F & M) 9-0, 9-2, 9-7
5 Ethan Kerr (B) def Dave Galbraith (F & M) 9-2, 10-8, 9-0
6 Hassan Ahmed (F & M) def Rob Weller (B) 9-4, 9-7, 4-9, 7-9, 9-7
7 Hamish Dickson (F & M) def John Woo (B) 7-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-10, 10-9
8 Alex Wolf (B) def Jan Van Roley (F & M) 9-6, 9-4, 9-4
9 Andy Roberts (B) def Greg Romero (F & M) 9-4, 6-9, 8-10, 10-9, 9-6

Hobart 5 - Amherst 4
1 Tejvir Rathore (H) def Piercarlo Valdesolo (A) 9-7, 9-5, 8-10, 9-7
2 G Sommerkamp (A) def Angel Magana (H) 9-3, 3-9, 9-7, 9-7
3 Jason Holodnak (A) def Henry Clutsan (H) 9-6, 9-6, 9-5
4 David Bauer (A) def Reed Harwood (H) 6-9, 9-2, 9-5, 3-9, 9-5
5 John Brody (A) def Cameron Lister (H) 9-4, 9-6, 9-1
6 Ryan Gillmore (H) def Asad Hague (A) 8-10, 9-5, 9-0, 9-1
7 Freddy Cook (H) def Brian Lawrence (A) 9-3, 5-9, 9-7, 9-6
8 Andrew Hunt (H) def Andrew Merle (A) 9-5, 9-10, 9-3, 9-4
9 Richard Reutter (H) def Chris Kane (A) 10-9, 9-3, 9-3

Denison 8 - Navy 1
1 Javier Castilla (D) def Edson Greenwood (N) 9-4, 9-4, 9-1
2 Abhijit Kukreja (D) def Andy McCann (N) 9-3, 9-0, 9-2
3 Desmond Vindici (D) def David Haile (N) 9-7, 7-9, 6-9, 9-1, 9-6
4 Gaurav Mittal (D) def Gavin Morrison (N) 9-6, 9-4, 9-1
5 Andrew Demetriou (D) def Stephen Huber (N) 9-0, 9-7, 9-1
6 Scott Sill (D) def Matt Fisher (N) 9-0, 9-7, 9-4
7 Sahil Anwar (D) def Mike Brennan (N) 9-3, 9-3, 9-6
8 Conor O'Malley (D) def Mason Berry (N) 9-4, 9-4, 9-5
9 Bill Schmermund (N) def Ankur Gupta (D) 9-6, 6-9, 0-9, 9-5, 9-6
10 Nick Johnson (D) def Kinelong Ho (N) 1-9, 6-9, 10-8, 9-7, 9-4

FRIDAY

Bowdoin 5 - Amherst 4
1. Lawren ce Delasotta (B) def Michael Strong (A) 9-2,9-4, 9-4
2. Piercarlo Valdesolo (A) def Greg Clement (B) 4-9, 8-10, 9-2, 9-6, 9-3
3. Jon Crowell (B) def G Sommerkamp (A) 9-5, 0-9, 9-2, 9-4
4. Jason Holodnak (A) def Tom Costin (B) 3-9, 8-9, 9-5, 10-8, 10-9
5. David Bauer (A) def Drew Holman (B) 9-4, 9-1, 9-4
6. Eric Toan (B) def John Brody (A) 10-8, 10-9, 9-5
7. Asad Hague (A) def Grant White (B) 9-2, 9-5, 9-7
8. George Hubbard (B) def Brian Lawrence (A) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
9. Geordie MacLeod (B) def Andrew Merle (A) 10-3, 9-1, 9-0
10. Matt Nowak (B) def Chris Kane (A) 9-3, 6-9, 9-0, 9-8

Navy 7 - F & M 2
1. Arjun Krishnan (F & M) def Edson Greenwood (N) 9-5,9-2,9-7
2. Mihir Kapoor (F & M) def Andy McCann (N) 10-8, 9-6, 9-3, 9-3
3. David Haile (N) def Will Dore (F & M) 9-7, 9-2, 9-1
4. Gavin Morrison (N) def Eric Bardwil (F & M) 9-5, 9-6, 9-7
5. Stephen Huber (N) def Dave Galbraith (F & M) 9-1, 9-0,9- 2
6. Matt Fisher (N) def Hassan Ahmed (F & M) 9-3, 6-9, 9-9,9-1
7. Mike Brennan (N) def Hamish Dickson (F & M) 9-6, 9-6, 9-10, 6
8. Mason Berry (N) def Jan Van Roley (F & M) 3-9, 9-4, 9-2, 10-8
9. Bill Schmermund (N) def Greg Romero (F & M) 9-2, 9-6, 9-5
10. Koran Behaul (F & M) def Kinelong Ho (N) 10-8, 9-2, 9-4

Denison 8 - Bates 1
1. Javier Castilla (D) def Ben Schippers (B) 9-2, 9-0, 10-9
2. Abhijit Kukreja (D) def Eric Lopez (B) 9-0, 9-4, 9-1
3. Desmond Vindici (D) def Sam Duette (B) 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
4. Gaurav Mittal (D) def Chad Mountain (B) 9-8, 9-1, 9-2, 9-2
5. Andrew Demetriou (D) def Ethan Kerr (B) 9-2, 3-9, 9-2, 9-4
6. Scott Sill (D) def Rob Weller (B) 7-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-7
7. John Woo (B) def Sahil Anwar (D) 10-9, 9-4, 9-0
8. Conor O'Malley (D) def Alex Wolf (B) 7-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-1
9. Ankur Gupta (D) def Andy Roberts (B) 9-4, 9-0, 7-0, 9-6

Penn 8 - Hobart 1
1. Rich Repetto (P) def Tejvir Rathore (H) 9-6, 9-0, 9-3
Sam Miller (P) def Angel Magana (H) 9-6, 9-5, 9-3
Roberto Kriete (P) def Henry Clutsan (H) 9-4, 9-7, 3-9, 9-3
Elan Levy (P) def Reed Harwood (H) 9-0, 10-9, 9-7
Jon Katz (P) def Cameron Lister (H) 9-5, 9-6, 9-2
Ryan Gillmore (H) def John Griffen (P) 9-3, 9-7, 0-9, 9-7
Dan Rottenberg (P) def Freddy Cook (H) 9-6, 9-6, 3-9, 9-6
Drew Crockett (P) def Andrew Hunt (H) 9-3, 9-0, 9-2
Sam Miller (P) def Richard Reutter (H) 9-4, 9-0, 9-5
Sean Lambert (P) def Colman Currie (H) 9-5,9-0, 9-6


 

 

 

 

COLLEGE USA
Schedules
Team previews

DEPARTMENTS
Latest news
Tournament Calendar
Bronstein Global Gallery
Player of the month
Videos
History
Pakistan Squash

School Squash
Camp Index

Features Index
Player Profiles
Worldwide Clubs
Worldwide Links

Rankings
Jobs




More Good stuff:
About Squash
   
Just starting
Books
Juniors Squash

Women's Squash
Regional Reports