SquashTalk >College and University pages > NISRA Summers Division Results

SquashTalk College
reporting & info:

CSA College Squash
Squashtalk Reports
2002-03 Previews
2002-03 Schedule
College Directory

2001-02 Archives
2000-01 Review
men's    women's
1999-2000 Review
1998-1999 Review
men's     women's

College Players

Pro Tour

Summers C Flight Results - by match


Feb 22, 2002 © 2002 Special to SquashTalk from NISRA

Match Results - Summers Division 17-24 Placement Competition

Fri-Sun, February 22-24, 2002       [Complete NISRA Draws]

Cambridge.- Results provided by NISRA, Preston Quick updated 28-Feb-2002 3:57

Final placements: 17. Colby, 18. Wesleyan, 19. MIT, 20. Tufts, 21. Stanford, 22. Vassar, 23. Conn College, 24. Rochester.

SquashTalk Estore Books Direct

SUNDAY

Colby 5 - Wesleyan 4

Stanford 6 - Vassar 3

1 Rich Sherwood (S) def Vikram Lakhwara (V) 2-9, 9-6, 9-6, 3-9, 2-9
2 Sam Gellman (S) def Timothy Saint (V) 1-9, 8-9, 0-9
3 Stefan Pasymowski (V) def Jason Miller (S) 9-6, 9-3, 9-3
4 Paul Valiant (S) def Arjun Chowdhury 9-0, 10-8, 9-1
5 Ming Soo (S) def Michael Littner 5-9, 9-7, 8-10, 9-5, 9-5
6 Rahul Lulla (V) def Justin Durack (S)9-1, 9-2, 9-1
7 Patrick Healy (V) def Adam Kwok (S) 9-2, 9-2, 10-8
8 Sagar Chandaria (S) def Matthew Karson (V) 10-8, 1-9, 9-3, 9-10, 9-5
9 Chris Fesenmaier (S) def Matthew Huntington (V) 9-1, 9-4, 1-9, 9-0

Conn College 5 - Rochester 4

1 S Field (C) def Fitzsimmons (R) 9-3, 9-1, 4-9, 9-4
2 H Tabackman (C) def Izumida (R) 7-9, 9-0, 9-0, 9-4
3 J Carter (C) def Ledbetter (R) 9-8, 4-9, 9-1, 9-1
4 J Mann (C) def Strumpf (R) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4
5 B Jordan (C) def Easwaran (R) 9-3, 9-5, 9-5
6 Appelman (R) def P Johnson (C) 1-9, 3-9, 10-8, 10-8, 9-3
7 Soholoff (R) def N Raffel (C) 9-1, 9-7, 9-3
8 Avitable (R) def M Henman (C) 6-9, 9-7, 9-4, 9-2
9 Black (R) def G Godfrey (C) 9-0, 9-1, 9-4

MIT 6 - Tufts 3

SATURDAY

Colby 8 - Tufts 1

1 Neil Pallaver (T) def Rahul Singh (C) 9-3, 8-10, 7-9, 9-4, 9-6
2 Ryan Phelan (C) def Chris Choi (T) 9-1, 9-1, 9-7
3 Rob Burton (C) def Colin O'Higgins (T) 9-7, 9-3, 9-4
4 Justin Ucko (C) def Nathan Anderson (T) 5-9, 9-5, 9-6, 1-9, 9-7
5 Trevor McWilliams (C) def Jason Krugman (T) 9-2, 9-2, 9-2
6 Todd Hunsdorfer (C) def Jordan Kolasin (T) 9-1, 9-5, 9-0
7 Chris Reigeluth (C) def Shayan Haque (T) 9-5, 9-7, 9-0
8 TJ Hanser (C) def Phil Beatson (T) 9-0, 9-2, 9-0
9 Mike Sesko (C) def Jesse Goldberg (T) 9-4, 9-3, 9-4
10 Tom Mace (C) def Bryan Law (T) 9-1, 9-2, 9-4

Wesleyan 6 - MIT 3

1 Colin Hawgs (W) def K Surana (MIT) 9-2, 9-1,9- 2
2 S Bradbury (MIT) def Benson Gillespie (W) 8-10, 9-7, 9-1, 9-3
3 N Goela (MIT) def Taylor Greene (W) 9-6, 9-4, 6-9, 9-1
4 Kevin McCarthy (W) def T Horton (MIT) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2
5 Ohm Pandgjpong (W) def R Finn (MIT) 9-6, 9-4, 9-7
6 Wei Kwan (W) def B Arowstraw (MIT) 9-7, 10-8, 9-5
7 Sam Narins (W) def R Monsow (MIT) 4-9, 9-0, 9-2, 6-9, 9-6
8 R Huang (MIT) def Nic Putnam (W) 9-2, 9-3, 9-2
9 Jed Rosenbaun (W) def S Liv (MIT) 9-6, 9-0, 9-5
10 Philip Wallach (W) def W Jin (MIT) 9-6, 9-3, 10-8

Stanford 6- Rochester 3

1 Rich Sherwood (S) def Fitzsimmons (R) 3-0
2 Izumida (R) def Sam Gellman (S) 3-2
3 Jason Miller (S) def Ledbetter (R) 3-2
4 Paul Valiant (S) def Strumpf (R) 3-1
5 Ming Soo (S) def Easwaran (R) 3-1
6 Justin Durack (S) def Appelman (R) 3-2
7 Soholoff (R) def Adam Kwok (S) 3-1
8 Avitable (R) def Sagar Chandaria (S) 3-1
9 Chris Fesenmaier (S) def Black (R) 3-2
10 Tim Holme (S) def Chapman (R) 3-1

Vassar 5 - Conn College 4

1 S Field (CC) def Vikram Lakhwara (V) 9-7, 9-10, 10-8, 9-5
2 H Tabackman (CC) def Timothy Saint (V) 9-1, 6-9, 10-8, 9-5
3 Stefan Pasymowski (V) def J Carter (CC) 9-6, 6-9, 9-1, 9-4
4 Arjun Chowdhury (V) def J Mann (CC) 9-5, 10-8, 0-9, 9-1
5 B Jordan (CC) def Michael Littner (V) 9-0, 9-1, 5-9, 9-0
6 P Johnson (CC) def Rahul Lulla (V) 10-9, 9-5, 9-2
7 Patrick Healy (V) def N Raffel (CC) 9-3, 9-2, 9-6
8 Matthew Karson (V) def M Henman (CC) 9-6, 3-9, 9-4, 9-6
9 Matthew Huntington (V) def G Godfrey (CC) 9-5, 7-9, 9-7, 9-1
10 Adeel Saleem (V) def N Baldwin (CC) 9-3, 9-10, 9-2, 8-10, 9-2

FRIDAY

Colby 8 - Rochester 1
1. Fitzsimmons (R) def Rahul Singh (C) 3-1
2. Ryan Phelan (C) def Izumida (R) 3-0
3. Rob Burton (C) def Ledbetter (R) 3-0
4. Justin Ucko (C) def Strumpf (R) 3-0
5. Trevor McWilliams (C) def Easwaran (R) 3-0
6. Todd Hunsdorfer (C) def Appelman (R) 3-0
7. Chris Reigeluth (C) def Soholoff (R) 3-0
8. TJ Hanser (C) def Avitable 3-1
9. Mike Sesko (C) def Black (R) 3-0
10. Chapman (R) def Tom Mace (C) 3-0

Tufts 6 - Stanford 3
1. Rich Sherwood (S) def Neil Pallaver (T) 10-9, 10-8, 2-9, 9-4
2. Chris Choi (T) def Sam Gellman (S) 10-9, 9-1, 3-9, 9-5
3. Colin O'Higgins (T) defJason Miller (S) 9-3, 9-4, 9-3
4. Nathan Anderson (T) def Paul Valiant (S) 3-9, 9-2, 5-9, 9-7, 9-1
5. Ming Soo (S) def Jason Krugman(T) 9-2, 9-9, 9-1
6. Jordan Kolasin (T) def Justin Durack 9-0, 9-2, 9-1
7. Shayan Haque (T) def Adam Kwok 9-3, 9-4, 9-2
8. Phil Beatson (T) def Sagar Chandaria 3-9, 9-2,9- 7, 5-9, 9-2
9. Chris Fesenmaier (S) def Jesse Goldberg (T) 1-9, 9-1, 9-2, 4-9, 9-4
10. Tim Holme (S) def Bryan Law (T) 9-1, 9-1,9- 7

MIT 8 Connecticut College 1
1 K Surana (MIT) def S Field (CC) 7-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-3
2 S Bradbury (MIT) def H Tabackman (CC) 9-4, 9-1, 9-4
3 N Goela (MIT) def J Carter (CC) 9-6, 9-0, 9-0
4 J Mann (CC) def T Horton (MIT) 9-5, 9-6, 4-9), 7-9, 9-0
5 R Finn (MIT) def B Jordan (CC) 10-8, 9-6,9- 2
6 B Arowstraw (MIT) def P Johnson (CC) 9-7, 9-1,9-2
7 R Monsow (MIT) def N Raffel (CC) 9-, 9-5, 9-2
8 R Huang (MIT) def M Henman (CC) 9-6, 9-0,9-0
9 S Liv (MIT) def G Godfrey (CC) 10-9, 9-5, 9-2
10 W Jin (MIT) def N Baldwin (CC) 9-6, 9-2, 9-3

Wesleyan 9 - Vassar 0
1. Colin Hawgs (W) def Vikram Lakhwara (V) 9-5, 9-5, 9-0
2. Benson Gillespie (W) def Timothy Saint (V) 9-4, 6-9, 9-7,9-7
3. Taylor Greene (W) def Stefan Pasymowski (V) 9-2, 9-2, 9-5
4. Kevin McCarthy (W) def Arjun Chowdhury (V) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1
5. Ohm Pandgjpong (W) def Michael Littner (V) 9-3, 9-2, 8-10, 9-2, 9-6
6. Wei Kwan (W) def Rahul Lulla (V) 9-1, 9-5, 9-8
7. Sam Narins (W) def Patrick Healy (V) 9-7, 10-8, 9-3
8. Nic Putnam (W) def Matthew Karson (V) 9-1, 6-9, 9-6, 9-2
9. Jed Rosenbaun (W) def Matthew Huntington (V) 9-1, 9-3, 9-1
10. Philip Wallach (W) def Adeel Saleem (V) 9-2, 91-, 9-7


 

 

 

 

COLLEGE USA
Schedules
Team previews

DEPARTMENTS
Latest news
Tournament Calendar
Bronstein Global Gallery
Player of the month
Videos
History
Pakistan Squash

School Squash
Camp Index

Features Index
Player Profiles
Worldwide Clubs
Worldwide Links

Rankings
Jobs




More Good stuff:
About Squash
   
Just starting
Books
Juniors Squash

Women's Squash
Regional Reports