Superseries
Final 2007
> Draw
Search Squashtalk

  Superseries
07



COLLEGE NEWS

Schedules/Results
Team previews

DEPARTMENTS
 

Latest
news
Tournament
Calendar
Bronstein
Global Gallery

Videos
History
Pakistan Squash
Camp Index

Features Index
Player Profiles
Worldwide Clubs
Worldwide Links

Rankings
Opinion/Perspective


MORE GOOD STUFF:
 


About Squash
   
Just
starting

Books
Letters to editor

Job Exchange
Improve Yourself
Find
a player
Guestbook
Advertise on SquashTalk
Editorial Staff
About Squashtalk




 

 

 

 

 

2007
ATCO Super Series Final Draw/Results

[last update was
14-aug-07 0:16 AM

]

Manchester,
UK

All content © 2007 Squashtalk

Final:
(Aug 12)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Gregory
Gaultier (FRA) 11-10(2-0) 11-8 4-11 11-4

3rd Place: Karim
Darwish (EGY)
bt Amr
Shabana (EGY) 11-4 8-11 11-4
5th Place: Nick
Matthew (ENG)
bt David
Palmer (AUS) 11-10(2-0) 11-8
7th Place: James
Willstrop (ENG)
bt Thierry
Lincou (FRA) 10-11(0-2) 11-5 11-6

 

Qualifying
Pool Rounds (Aug 9-11):

ATCO Group

Amr Shabana
(EGY)

Gregory Gaultier (FRA)

James Willstrop (ENG)

Nick Matthew
(ENG)

Matches
W-L

Games
W-L

Points
W-L

1.Amr
Shabana
 
L:
11-8 4-11 11-10(2-0) 7-11 5-11
W:
11-7 11-4 3-11 11-4
W: 8-11
4-11 11-7 11-7 11-6
2-1
8-6

3.Gregory Gaultier
W:
8-11 114 10-11(0-2) 11-7 11-5
  L: 6-11
11-8 6-11 4-11
W: 8-11
11-2 7-11 11-4 11-10(2-0)
2-1
7-7
5.
James Willstrop
L:
7-11 4-11 11-6 4-11
W: 11-6
8-11 11-6 11-4
  L: 11-7
10-11(2-4) 8-11 8-11
1-2
5-7
6.
Nick Matthew
L: 11-8
11-4 7-11 7-11 6-11
L: 11-8
2-11 11-7 4-11 10-11(0-2)
W: 7-11
11-10(4-2) 11-8 11-8
 
1-2
7-7

Final
Group Positions: 1. Gaultier; 2. Shabana (lost in countback tiebreak);
3. Nick Matthew; 4. James Willstrop

ATCO Group Matches:

Thursday 9 Aug:      
 [5] James Willstrop (ENG) def [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-6 8-11
11-6 11-4 (51m)
                                [1]
Amr Shabana (EGY) def [6] Nick Matthew (ENG) 8-11 4-11 11-7 11-7 11-6
(77m)
              
               
       
Friday 10 Aug:           [6]
Nick Matthew (ENG) def [5]
James Willstrop (ENG) 7-11 11-10(4-2) 11-8 11-8 (79m)
                                [3]
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) def [1]
Amr Shabana (EGY) 8-11 11-4 10-11(0-2) 11-7 11-5 (63m)

Saturday 11 Aug:        [3]
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) def [6]
Nick Matthew (ENG) 8-11 11-2 7-11 11-4 11-10(2-0)

                                 [1]
Amr Shabana (EGY) def
[5]
James Willstrop (ENG) 11-7 11-4 3-11 11-4

Final
ATCO Group Standings:

Manchester
Group

David Palmer
(AUS)

Thierry Lincou (FRA)

Ramy Ashour (EGY)

Karim Darwish (EGY)

Matches
W-L

Games
W-L

Points
W-L

2.
David Palmer

  W: 11-5
11-9 7-11 11-5
L:
6-11 11-9 7-11 3-11
L: 11-10(2-0)
9-11 6-11 3-11
1-2
5-7
 
4.
Thierry Lincou
L: 5-11
9-11 11-7 5-11
  L: 7-11
4-11 5-11
   L:
3-11 10-11 (2-4) 8-11
0-3
1-9
 
7.
Ramy Ashour
W: 11-7
11-4 11-5
W:
11-6 9-11 11-7 11-3
  W: 11-4
11-10
(2-0) 7-11 11-4
3-0
9-2
 
8.
Karim Darwish
W:
10-11(0-2) 11-9 11-6 11-3
W:
11-3 11-10(4-2) 11-8
L: 4-11
10-11(0-2) 11-7 4-11
 
2-1
7-4
 

Final Group
Positions: 1 – Ashour; 2 – Darwish; 3 – Palmer; 4 – Lincou

Manchester
Group Matches:

Thursday 9 Aug:      
 [7] Ramy Ashour (EGY) def [8] Karim Darwish (EGY) 11-4 11-10(2-0)
7-11 11-4 (50m)
                                [2]
David Palmer(AUS) def [4] Thierry Lincou (FRA) 11-5 11-9 7-11 11-5 (57m)
              
               
       
Friday 10 Aug:          Karim Darwish
(EGY) def Thierry Lincou
(FRA) 11-3 11-10(4-2) 11-8 (43m)
                               Ramy
Ashour (EGY) def  David
Palmer (AUS) 11-6 9-11 11-7 11-3 (55m)

Saturday 11 Aug:      Karim
Darwish (EGY) def David
Palmer (AUS) 10-11(0-2) 11-9 11-6 11-3 (69m)
                               Ramy
Ashour (EGY) def Thierry
Lincou (FRA) 11-7 11-4 11-5 (28m)

Final
Manchester Group Standings: