Women's World Team 2002> Cup Draws and Schedule Search Squashtalk

World Women's
Reports
Teams
Cup Draw/Results
Pool Draws/Results

Reports:
Day One
Day Two
Day Three-I

Day Three-II

Quarter-finals I
Quarter-finals II
Semis - I
Semis - II
Finals

USA Team Reports
Day One
Day Three
Rest Day
USA vs Spain
USA vs Denmark

Photos I

2000 EVENT

COLLEGE USA
Schedules
Team previews

DEPARTMENTS
Latest news
Tournament Calendar
Bronstein Global Gallery
Videos
History
Pakistan Squash

Camp Index

Features Index
Player Profiles
Worldwide Clubs
Worldwide Links

Rankings




More Good stuff:
About Squash
   
Just starting
Books
Juniors Squash

Women's Squash
Regional Reports





 

Cup Draw and Results
(detailed results enumerated in daily reports)

  [last update was 19-oct-02 ]   All content © 2002 Squashtalk

 2002 World Women's Teams
  Odense Squash Center, Odense, Denmark
  Semifinals will be played in Herlev, Copenhagen, Match times local time
  [last update was 19-oct-02 15:18 ]   All content © 2002 Squashtalk

1-8 Playoff
(top 2 in each pool)
Thu
Oct 17
Quarters
Fri
Oct 18
Semis
Sat
Oct 19
Final
Australia (1) Australia (1) 3-0
1 Sarah Fitz-Gerald bt Pamela Nimmo 9-3 9-1 9-0 (18 min) 2 Rachael Grinham bt Wendy Maitland 9-4 9-4 0-0 (19 min) 3 Natalie Grinham bt Lisa McKenna 9-2 9-3 9-0 (18 min)
Australia (1) 3-0 
1 Sarah Fitz-Gerald bt Omneya Abdel KAwy 9-2 9-4 9-7 (27 min) 2 Rachael Grinham bt Eman El Amir 9-1 9-3 9-4 (26 min) 3 Robyn Cooper bt Salma Shabana 9-3 4-9 9-3 (26 min)
Australia (1) 2-1 
Natalie Grinham bt Stephanie Brind 5-9 9-5 9-6 9-3 (46 mins.)
Sarah Fitz-Gerald bt Linda Charman 2-9 9-2 9-0 9-1 (40 mins.)
Rachael Grinham lost to Tania Bailey 6-9 2-9(23 mins.)
Scotland
Malaysia Egypt 2-1
1 Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Nicol David 9-3 7-9 1-9 3-9 (37 min) 2 Maha Zein bt Sharon Wee 9-1 9-3 9-7 (32 min) 3 Salma Shabana bt Tricia Chuah 9-5 9-5 9-5 (38 min)
Egypt
South Africa New Zealand 2-1
1 Carol Owens bt Farrah Sterne 9-2 9-1 9-2(16 min) 2 Shelley Kitchen bt Claire Nitch 9-3 9-3 9-1(25 min) 3 Lara Petera lost to Sjeanne Cawdry 9-7 7-9 9-4 6-9 2-9 (66 min)
England (2) 2-1
Linda Charman lost to Carol Owens 6-9, 2-9, 3-9(35 min)
Tania Bailey bt Shelley Kitchen 9-0, 10-9, 9-3 (37 min)
Stephanie Cook bt Lara Petara 10-8, 9-3, 9-0 (31min)
New Zealand
Netherlands England (2) 3-0
1 Linda Charman bt Vanessa Atkinson 9-7 9-3 9-0 (36 min) 2 Tania Bailey bt Annelize Naude 9-6 9-5 0-0 (22 min) 3 Fiona Geaves bt Daphne Jelgersma 9-1 9-2 9-3 (20 min
England (2)


5-8 Playoffs
Fri
Oct 18
5-8 Playoffs
Sat
Oct 19
5th Place
Scotland Scotland 3-0
1 Pamela Nimmo bt Nicol David 8-10 9-5 9-4 9-7 (46 min) 2 Senga Macfie bt Sharon Wee 9-2 9-7 9-3 (31 min) 3 Wendy Maitland bt Tricia Chuah 10-9 9-5 (26 min)
Netherlands 3-0
1 Pamela Nimmo lost to Vanessa Atkinson 4-9 1-9 1-9 (18 min) 2 Wendy Maitland lost to Annelize Naude 9-5 5-9 1-9 (24 min) 3 Lisa McKenna lost to Daphne Jelgersma 9-6 2-9 7-9 9-5 4-9 (52 min)
Malaysia
South Africa Netherlands 3-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Farrah Sterne 9-3 9-2 9-1 (21 min) 2 Annelize Naude bt Sjeanne Cawdry 9-5 10-8 3-9 9-4 (50 min) 3 Daphne Jelgersma bt Siyole Lusaseni 9-7 9-1 (23 min)
Netherlands


Playoffs 3-4
Sat
Oct 18
3rd Place

7-8 Playoffs
Sat
Oct 18
7th Place
New Zealand New Zealand 2-1
1 Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Carol Owens 9-6 5-9 4-9 2-9 (44 min) 2 Maha Zein lost to Shelley Kitchen 3-9 0-9 0-9 (19 min)3 Salma Shabana bt Lara Petera 6-9 9-6 9-3 9-5 (52 min)
Malaysia Malaysia 3-0
1 Nicol David bt Farrah Sterne 6-9 9-2 9-0 10-8 (37 min) 2 Sharon Wee bt Sjeanne Cawdry 6-9 9-3 9-1 (28 min). 3 Tricia Chuah bt Siyole Lusaseni 6-9 9-3 10-8 9-7 (43 min)
Egypt South Africa


9-16 Playoffs
(3-4 in each pool)
Thu
Oct 17
Quarters
Fri
Oct 18
Semis
Sat
Oct 19
Final
Canada Canada 2-1
1 Melanie Jans bt Latasha Khan 7-9 9-6 9-10 9-6 9-4 (64 min) 2 Margo Green lost to Shabana Khan 9-5 6-9 7-9 (32 min) 3 Lauren Wagner bt Julia Beaver 9-2 10-8 7-9 9-7 (41 min)
Canada 3-0
1 Melanie Jans bt Rebecca Chiu 10-9 5-9 9-6 10-8 (48 min) 2 Margo Green bt Christina Mak 3-9 10-9 6-9 9-2 (67 min) 3 Lauren Wagner bt Karen Lau 9-5 9-4 (14 min)
Canada 2-1
1 Melanie Jans lost to Sabine Tillman 8-10 0-9 10-8 3-9 (35 min). 2 Margo Green bt Karin Beriere 5-9 9-6 9-7 9-3 (48 min) 3 Carolyn Russell bt Simone Leifels 5-9 9-5 9-4 9-2 (33 min)
USA
Spain Hong Kong 2-1
1 Elisabet Sado lost to Rebecca Chiu 4-9 0-9 3-9 (23 min) 2 Olga Puigdemont Sola lost to Christina Mak 4-9 9-10 3-9 (45 min) 3 Laia Sans bt Elise Ng 9-0 9-5 9-2 (16 min)
Hong Kong
Ireland Ireland 2-1
1 Madeline Perry bt Isabelle Stoehr 9-7 9-4 9-3 (62 min) 2 Aisling Blake lost to Corinne Castets 2-9 1-9 0-0(14 min) 3 Aisling McArdle bt Laurence Bois 9-1 9-0 9-1 (24 min)
Germany 2-1
1 Sabine Tillman bt Madeline Perry 9-6 6-9 9-7 9-7 (41 min) 2 Karin Beriere bt Aisling Blake 9-1 6-9 0-9 9-3 10-8 (55 min) 3 Jennifer Post bt Aisling McArdle 9-2 9-3 (15 min)
France
Denmark Germany 2-1
1 Sabine Tillman bt Ellen Hamborg-Petersen 9-3 9-2 6-9 9-5 (43 min) 2 Karin Beriere bt Line Hansen 10-8 9-0 9-6 (33 min) 3 Simone Leifels lost to Julie Dorn-Jensen 5-9 0-9 0-9 (18 min)
Germany


13-16 Playoffs
Fri
Oct 18
13-14 Playoffs
Sat
Oct 19
13th Place
USA Spain 2-1
Elisabet Sado lost to Latasha Khan 10-8 0-9 4-9 0-9 (36 min) 2 Olga Puigdemont Sola bt Shabana Khan 9-4 1-9 9-7 9-3 (54 min) 3 Laia Sans bt Julia Beaver 9-0 9-4 9-5 (41 min)
France 2-1
1 Elisabet Sado lost to Isabelle Stoehr 0-9 1-9 2-9 (22 min) 2 Laia Sans lost to Corinne Castets 9-6 7-9 2-9 2-9 (44 min) 3 Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Mylene Demuylder 9-4 9-7 9-3 (23 min)
Spain
France France 2-1
1 Isabelle Stoehr bt Ellen Hamborg-Petersen 9-3 9-5 9-3 (39 min) 2 Corinne Castets bt Julie Dorn-Jensen 3-9 9-7 0-9 9-0 9-3 (54 min) 3 Mette Jorgensen bt Laurence Bois 9-5 9-7 (22 min)
Denmark


Playoffs 11-12
Sat
Oct 19
11th Place

15-16 Playoffs
Sat
Oct 19
15th Place
Hong Kong Hong Kong 2-1
1 Rebecca Chiu lost to Madeline Perry 1-9 1-9 8-10 (28 min) 2 Christina Mak bt Aisling Blake 6-9 9-7 0-9 9-5 9-4 (58 min) 3 Karen Lau bt Aisling McArdle 9-3 9-3 7-9 (25 min)
USA USA 2-1
1 Latasha Khan bt Ellen Hamborg-Petersen 10-8 9-6 9-7 (44 min) 2 Shabana Khan bt Line Hansen 9-2 9-1 9-5 (25 min) 3 Julia Beaver lost to Julie Dorn-Jensen 7-9 7-9 9-5 5-9 (42 min)
Ireland Denmark

 

17-19 Playoffs
(5th in pools
A, C, & D)

India

Japan

Austria

Matches
W-L

Games
W-L

1.

India

  India 0 Japan 3
1 Joshna Chinappa lost to Chinatsu Matsui 9-7 2-9 9-4 7-9 6-9 (50 min) 2 Mekhala Subedar lost to Mami Nishio 6-9 10-8 5-9 (39 min) 3 Vaidehi Reddy lost to Eri Tsuchida 9-1 4-9 1-9 10-9 3-9 (46 min)
India 3 Austria 0
1 Joshna Chinappa bt Pamela Pancis 9-7 9-2 6-9 9-3 (39 min) 2 Mekhala Subedar bt Ines Gradnitzer 9-1 9-1 9-0 (20 min) 3 Vaidehi Reddy bt Birgit Coufal 9-2 9-2 9-10 9-4 (46 min)
6-0 17-6
2. Japan
0-3
  Japan 3 Austria 0
Chinatsu Matsui bt Pamela Pancis 4-9 9-3 9-2 9-3; Mami Nishio bt Ines Gradnitzer 9-6 9-3 9-6; Eri Tsuchida bt Birgit Coufal 9-2 9-5 9-3
 3-3 14-10
3. Austria
0-3
0-3
  0-6 3-18