SquashTalk
>News > World Juniors
Hong Kong
> Team Draws/Results
Search Squashtalk
www.squashtalk.com/wjw2003egypt

Team Championships
2007 Draws


Medal Round (1-12)     Placement
Round
(13-20)    Pool Results

SquashTalk © 2007; all rights of reproduction reserved
.

Updated  
August 11, 2007

hitec

[follow
the daily tournament reports on SquashTalk]

Medal Round
– World Junior Womens Teams Championships 2007

Final placements: Egypt – 1, Malaysia
-2, New Zealand -3, Hong Kong – 4, England – 6,
France -6, Canada -7, USA – 8

Hong
Kong, China
Aug 1-11 2007
[last update was
11-aug-07
]
EIGHT
FINALISTS
Fri
Aug 10
Quarters
Fri
Aug 10
Semis
Sat
Aug 11
Finals

[1]
Egypt (Winner, Pool A)

[1]
Egypt 3-0 (
3.
Nour Bahgat [EYG] Beat
Coline Aumard 9:5 , 9:0 , 9:3   1.
Raneem El Weleily [EGY]
Beat
Camille Serme 3:9 , 9:5 , 9:4 , 9:3    2.
Heba El Torky [EGY]
Beat
3. Faustine Gilles 9:3 , 9:0   )

[1]
Egypt 3-0
(3. Nour Bahgat
[EGY] beat Tong Tsz Wing 9:2 , 9:4 , 9:0    ( 3:0 )   (
31 Min )
1. Raneem El Weleily [EGY] bt Annie Au 10:9
, 9:1 , 9:5    ( 3:0 )   (
27 Min )
2. Heba El Torky (EGY) bt Leung Shin Nga [2]9:2
, 9:3    (
2:0 )
   (
12 Min )

 

[1]
Egypt 2-0
[ 2. Heba El
Torky [EGY] bt Low Wee Nee [MAS ]9:1 , 9:1 , 9:3    (
3:0 )
   ( 17 Min ); 1. Raneem
El Weleily [EGY] bt Low Wee Wern [MAS ]9:0 , 9:4 , 7:9 , 9:6    (
3:1 )
   ( 35 Min ) 3. Nour
Bahgat (EGY) vs Pushppa Devi [MAS]  not played
– dead rubber.
]

 

[6] France
(2nd
Pool C)


[4] Hong Kong
(Winner Pool D)

[4]
Hong Kong3-0

( 3. Liu Tsz Ling [HK]
Beat
Jackie Moss 9:5 , 9:1 , 9:7 1. Annie Au
[HK]
Beat
Laura Gemmell 9:2 , 9:4 , 9:0    2. Leung
Shin Nga [HK]
Beat
3. Sarah Parsons 9:3 , 9:0   )


[11] Canada
(2nd Pool B)

[8] USA
(2nd Pool A)

[3]
New Zealand 2-1 (
3.
Emily Park [USA] Beat
Amanda Cranston [4]1:9 , 4:9 , 9:5 , 9:4 , 9:4   1.
Logan Greer [USA]
Lost to
2. Joelle King [1]0:9 , 0:9 , 1:9    ( 0:3
)
   ( 15 Min ) 2. Olivia
Blatchford [USA]
Lost to
3. Kerry Wickett 8:10 , 4:9 , 3:9 )
[5]
Malaysia 2-1 (
3.
Lana Harrison [NZ] beat Pushppa Devi [9:5 , 7:9 , 9:6 , 7:9 , 9:6   (
3:2 )
   ( 68 Min ) 1. Joelle
King [NZ] lost to
Low Wee Wern [1]7:9 , 3:9 , 9:7 , 5:9    (
1:3 )
   ( 57 Min ) 2. Kerry
Wickett [NZ]
lost to
3. Low Wee Nee [2]7:9 , 9:3 , 0:9 , 6:9    (
1:3 )
   ( 35 Min ) )

 


[3] New
Zealand
(Winner Pool C)


[5] Malaysia

(2nd Pool D)

[5]
Malaysia 2-1
(
3. Nessrine Ariffin [MAS] Beat
Kimberley Hay
1:9 , 3:9 , 9:3 , 9:1 , 9:7   1.
Low Wee Wern [MAS]
Beat
Victoria Lust 9:6 , 10:9 , 9:6    2.
Low Wee Nee [MAS]
Lost to
Sarah Jane Perry 10:8 , 2:9 , 2:9    )
  
[2] England
(Winner
Pool B)

3rd Place:
[3] New Zealand def [4] Hong
Kong 2-1

5-8 Playoffs:
[2] England def [8] USA
2-1
(3. Emily Park [USA] lost to Victoria
Bell [4]4:9 , 3:9 , 0:9    ( 0:3 )   (
18 Min )
1. Logan Greer [USA] lost to Victoria Lust 6:9 ,
3:9 , 0:   (
20 Min )
2. Olivia Blatchford [USA] bt Sarah Jane Perry
8:10 , 10:8 , 9:7     (
38 Min )
)

[6] France def [11] Canada
2-1

5-6
Match:

[2] England def [6]
France 2-0
[1. Faustine Gilles [FRA ] vs Kimberley Hay [ENG] dead
rubber 1.
Camille Serme [FRA] lost to Victoria Lust [ENG] 6:9 , 6:9 , 9:4 , 6:9    (
43 Min )
3. Coline Aumard
[FRA] lost to Victoria Bell [ENG]1:9 , 1:9 , 2:9   (
22 Min )
]

7-8 Match:

[11] Canada 2-1 def [8] USA
2-1 [ 2. Jackie Moss [CAN] lost to Emily Park [USA ]3:9
, 6:9 , 3:9 (
23 Min )
1. Laura Gemmell [CAN] beat Olivia Blatchford [USA
]6:9 , 9:5 , 9:6 , 9:5   ( 48 Min
)
3. Samantha
Cornett [CAN] beat Sarah Toomey [USA]9:3 , 9:2 , 10:8    (
25 Min )
]

Placement Round
– Womens Junior World 2007
Final Placments: India – 9, South Africa – 10, Australia – 11, Germany
– 12, Korea – 13, Netherlands – 14, Japan – 15, Switzerland – 16

Hong
Kong, China
Aug 1-11 2007
[last update was
11-aug-07
]

Teams 9-16
Fri
Aug 10
Quarters
Fir
Aug 10
Semis
Sat
Aug 11
For 9th Place

Australia

(3rd Pool A)

  

Australia
2-1
[4] Laura
Stock [AUS] Beat [4]Ilona Lagerweij [ND] 3:9 , 9:1 , 9:6 , 9:2 (
3:1 ) ( 39 Min )
[2]Maggie Marshall [AUS] Beat [1] Milou Van Der Heijden [NED] 2:9
, 10:8 , 3:9 , 9:0 , 9:3 ( 3:2 ) ( 43 Min )
[3] Kimberley Bessell [AUS] Lost to [2]Melissa Meulenbel [NED] 6:9
, 0:9 (0:2 ) ( 18 Min )

  

      

South
Africa 2-1
[3] Kimberley Bessell [AUS] Beat [4]Alushca
Botha [SA] 9:7 , 2:9 , 10:8 , 9:3 ( 3:1 ) ( 28 Min ) [1] Melody
Francis [AUS] Lost to [1] Milnay Louw [SA] 2:9 , 7:9 , 8:10 ( 0:3
) ( 27 Min ) [2] Maggie Marshall [AUS] Lost to [3] Lizane Vlok [SA]
5:9 , 9:1 , 10:8 , 7:9 , 2:9 ( 2:3 ) ( 51 Min )


      

India 2-0

  

Netherlands
(4th Pool D)


South Africa
(3rd Pool D)

South
Africa 3-0

[4]Alushca Botha [SA]] Beat [3]Mayu Yamazaki [JP] 9:2
, 9:0 , 9:0 ( 3:0 ) ( 13 Min ) [1] Milnay Louw [SA] Beat [1]. Misaki
Kobayashi [JP] 7:9 , 9:3 , 9:3 , 9:0 ( 3:1 ) ( 22 Min ) [3] Lizane
Vlok [SA] Beat [2] Ikuko Tao [JP] 9:2 , 4:9 , 9:0 ( 2:1 ) ( 12 Min
)


Japan
(4th Pool B)

  

Korea
(4th Pool A)

India
3-0
[4]
Kwon Sung Eun [KOR] Lost to [3] Surbhi Mishra [IND] 0:9 , 5:9 , 2:9
( 0:3 ) ( 19 Min ) [1] Song Sun Mi [KOR] Lost to [1] Dipika Pallikal
[IND] 7:9 , 2:9 , 0:9 ( 0:3 ) ( 27 Min ) [3] Lee Ji Hyun [KOR] Lost
to [2] Anwesha Reddy [IND] 3:9 , 1:9 ( 0:2 ) ( 13 Min )


  

India
3-0
[3]
Surbhi Mishra [IND] Beat [4] Steffi Muller [GY] 9:5 , 4:9 , 9:4
, 2:9 , 9:1 ( 3:2 ) ( 35 Min )
[1] Dipika Pallikal [IND] Beat [1] Sina Wall [GY]] 2:9 , 9:1 , 9:3
, 9:1 ( 3:1 ) ( 27 Min )
[2] Anwesha Reddy [IND] Beat [2] Astrid Kern [GY] 9:2 , 7:9 , 10:9
( 2:1 ) ( 31 Min )

      


  

India
(3rd Pool C)

Switzerland
(4th Pool C)

Germany
3-0

( 3. Caroline
Bachem [SUI] lost to Lisa Marie Sedlmeier [GY]9:10 , 9:7 , 4:9 ,
8:10  1. . Jasmin Ballman [SUI] lost to Sina Wall [GY ]6:9
, 3:9 , 1:9    ( 0:3 )   (
27 Min )
2. Agapi Kazamia [SUI] lost to 3. Astrid Kern
[GY]3:9 , 1:9    ( 0:2 )  
( 14 Min ))

 

Germany
(3rd Pool B)

11th Place:
Australia
bt Germany 2-1

13-16 Playoffs:

Korea
bt Switzerland 3-0

Netherlands
bt Japan 2-1

13th Place:
Korea
bt
Netherlands 2-1

15th Place:
Japan
bt Switzerland 2-0

Placement Results – Pool for Places
17-19:

(Final Placement: 17. Singapore, 18. Zimbabwe, 19. China)

Pool

17-19

Singapore

Zimbabwe

China

Ties
W-L

Matches
W-L

1. Singapore

  

3-0

3-0
2-0
3-0
2. Zimbabwe
0-3
  
3-0
1-0
3-0
3. China
0-3
0-3
  
0-0
0-0

Squashtalk.com
All materials © 1999-2007. Communicate with us at info@squashtalk.com.
Published
by Squashtalk LLC, PO Box 2918, Acton, MA 01720 USA, Editor and Publisher
Ron Beck,
Graphics editor Debra Tessier, Pro editor Martin Bronstein, Doubles
editor Rob Dinerman.
Send
comments, ideas, contributions and feedback to the webmaster.
Copyright © 1999-2007 SquashTalk, all rights reserved, may not be
reproduced in any form except for one-time personal use
Squashtalk.com must always be explicitly credited.

Feather Sports
SQUASHTALK TODAY

www.princesquash.com

Scores



COLLEGE NEWS

Schedules/Results
Team previews

DEPARTMENTS
 

Latest
news
Tournament
Calendar
Bronstein
Global Gallery

Videos
History
Pakistan Squash
Camp Index

Features Index
Player Profiles
Worldwide Clubs
Worldwide Links

Rankings
Opinion/Perspective


MORE GOOD STUFF:
 


About
Squash

   
Just
starting

Books
Letters to editor

Job Exchange
Improve Yourself
Find
a player
Guestbook
Advertise on
SquashTalk

Editorial
Staff

About Squashtalk